Papua-Insects.nl

The Papua Insects Foundation

about us:


The Round Necked Longhorn Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae, Cerambycinae) of Papua Indonesia

by Gerrit Withaar

 

 

 

 


This page is under constant construction. This means that at any time new species can be added. Please check this page now and then for more information.

In Papua Indonesia the Cerambycinae are represented by 101 species

Species names which are coloured grey are recorded from New Guinea but no exact locality is known or at least not known from Papua Indonesia yet.

Thumbnail gallery

 

Cerambycinae

tribus Oemini

Xystrocera Serville, 1861

apiculata Pascoe, 1869

Parahyphus Gressitt, 1959

comusioides Gressitt, 1959

Tetraommatus Perroud, 1855

ocularis Pascoe, 1869

 

tribus Cerambycini

Aeolesthes Gahan, 1890

induta Newman, 1842

textor Pascoe, 1869

Calocerambyx Heller, 1905

hauseri Heller, 1905

Hoplocerambyx Thomson, 1864

abnormis Schwarzer, 1931

nitidus Pascoe, 1869

severus Pascoe, 1869

spinicornis (Newman, 1842)

 

tribus Hesperophanini

Stromatium Serville, 1834

longicorne Newman, 1842

 

tribus Homonoeini
Heteroclytomorpha Blanchard, 1853

brunnea (Aurivillius, 1927)

 

tribus Phoracanthini

Coptocercus Hope, 1841

biguttatus Donovan, 1805

mutabilis Gressitt, 1959
Nyphasia Pascoe, 1867

pulchra Gressitt, 1951

Thoris Pascoe, 1867

acuta Gressitt, 1959

quinqueguttata Gressitt, 1959

 

tribus Callidiopini

Bethelium Pascoe, 1866

monticola Gressitt, 1959

novaguineum Gressitt, 1959
Examnes Pascoe, 1869

longipes Gressitt, 1951

philippensis Newman, 1842

Ceresium Newman, 1842

cylindricellum Gressitt, 1951

lanuginosum Schaufuss, 1864

leprosum Aurivillius, 1927

lieftincki Gressitt, 1959

nakatoe Gressitt, 1959

pachymarum Pascoe, 1869

rainwaterae Gressitt, 1959

unicolor Fabrisius, 1787

virens Heller, 1914

Dictamnia Pascoe, 1869

biapiculata Aurivillius, 1908

discalis Gressitt, 1959

rugosa Pascoe, 1869

Semiope Pascoe, 1869

femoralis Gressitt, 1959

subnivea Gressitt, 1959
Tethionea Pascoe, 1869

bicolor Gressitt, 1955

bidentata Gressitt, 1955

brevicollis Gressitt, 1951

cheesmanae Gressitt, 1955

hollandiae Gressitt, 1951

hoogstraali Gressitt, 1951

obtusidens Gressitt, 1951
ssp. subacuta Gressitt, 1955

strumosa Pascoe,1869

tenuimembris Gressitt, 1951

tridentata Pascoe, 1869

waigeona Gressitt, 1955

Notoceresium Blackburn, 1901

toxopeusi Gressitt, 1959

Araespor Thomson, 1878

callosus Gressitt, 1959

pallidus Gressitt,1959

 

tribus Obriini

Stenhomalus White, 1855

figuratus Gahan, 1915

Longipalpus Montrouzier, 1861

constricticollis (Gressitt, 1951)

Iphra Pascoe, 1869
euderceoides Gressitt, 1951

 

tribus Molorchini

Leptopania Heller, 1924
sulcicollis Gressitt, 1951
Merionoeda Pascoe, 1858

flavitarsis Pascoe, 1869

 

tribus Thraniini
Thranius Pascoe, 1859

brunneus Pascoe, 1869

dentatipennis Gressitt, 1954

 

tribus Phlyctaenodini

Diotimana Hawkins, 1942

simonthomasi Gressitt, 1959

 

tribus Tessarommatini

Tessaromma Newman, 1840

argentionigra Gressitt, 1959

 

tribus Piesarthrini

Aprosictus Pascoe, 1866

bilineatus Ritsema, 1881

truncatus Aurivillius, 1916

Coptopterus Hope, 1834

aquatorius Gressitt, 1959

baliemensis Gressitt, 1959

latus Gressitt, 1959

Lygesis Pascoe, 1865

ornata Blackburn, 1892

Piesarthrius Hope, 1834

frenchi Blackburn, 1891

 

tribus Uracanthini

Uracanthus Hope, 1833

stueberi Gressitt, 1959

 

tribus Calliprasonini

Syllitus Pascoe, 1859

bicolor (Schwarzer, 1924)

insularis Gressitt, 1959

minor Gressitt, 1959

niger Gressitt, 1959

sexlineatus Gressitt, 1951

spinosus Gahan, 1915

stellamontis Gressitt, 1959

undulatus Heller, 1914

 

tribus Callichromini

Chloridolum Thomson, 1864

dorycum (Boisduval, 1835)

distinctum Pascoe, 1869

rufescens Pascoe, 1869

vermiculatum Gressitt, 1951

 

tribus Clytini

Xylotrechus Chevrolat, 1860

australis Castelnau & Gory, 1835

hypoleucus Pascoe, 1869

velutinus (MacLeay, 1886)

Clytus Laicharting, 1784

oriolinus (Pascoe, 1869)

Chlorophorus Chevrolat , 1863

angustulus MacLeay, 1886

annularis (Fabricius, 1787)

aurantiacus Aurivillius, 1911

austerus (Chevrolat, 1863)

luxatus (Pascoe, 1869)

muscivluvis Gressitt, 1951

praetexus (Pascoe, 1869)

Demonax Thomson, 1860

nigrofasciatus Thomson, 1861

sospitalis Pascoe, 1869

viverra (Pascoe, 1869)

annulicornis (Chevrolat, 1863)

culicinus Pascoe, 1869

apicalis Pascoe, 1869

planatus Pascoe , 1869

Perissus Chevrolat, 1863

x-littera Chevrolat, 1863

Raphuma Pascoe, 1858

barbouri Gressitt, 1959

 

tribus Cleomenini

Artimpaza Thomson, 1864

quadricolor Gressitt, 1951

 

tribus Glaucytini

Glaucytus Thomson, 1858

quadrifasciata Gressitt, 1951

tribus Trachyderini
Purpuricenus Dejean, 1821
quadrinotatus (White, 1846)
(Checklist last updated on 6th January 2013)

Literature

Gressitt, J.L., 1959. Longicorn beetles from New Guinea, I. Pacific Insects 1(1): 59-171.
Gressitt, J.L., 1984. Systematics and biogeography of the Longicorn Beetle Tribe Tmesisternini. Pacific Insects Monograph 41: 1-263.
Marazzi, G., V. Marazzi & Z. Komiya, 2006. Description of three new species of Xixuthrus from Papua - Nuova Guinea and considerations on genus (Coleoptera Cerambycidae Prioninae). In: Marazzi, M., V. Marazzi & Z. Komiya, 2006. New Xixuthrina from Indo-Australian Region: 10-47. Natura Edizione Scientifiche, Roma.
Wallin, H. & U. Nylander, 2007. A taxonomic revision in the genus Rosenbergia Part. 2. Lambillionea 107(1), suppl. 1: 3-29.
Weigel, A. & G. Withaar, 2006. Notes on the taxonomy of the genera Tmesisternopsis Breuning, 1945 and Tmesisternus Latreille, 1829 (Coleoptera, Cerambycidae, Tmesisternini), with description of a new genus from Sulawesi. Journal of the Zoological Society Wallacea 2: 67-71.