Papua-Insects.nl

The Papua Insects Foundation

about us:


 

The Tigermoths (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae) of Papua Indonesia

by Rob de Vos

Note: Just recently the large family Noctuidae has been revised by DNA analysis at higher taxonomic level (Zahiri et al, 2010) which resulted in a new arrangement of the traditional subfamilies within Noctuidae, Erebidae, Euteliidae and Nolidae. Former families as Lymantriidae and Arctiidae are now placed as subfamilies in the Erebidae! Although the DNA research at these taxa has not reached the end yet it has become clear that the new classification shows a more correct arrangement than the traditional one does. We follow the latest results.


thumbnails Arctiini - Lithosiini - Syntomini

This page is under constant construction. This means that at any time new species can be added. Please check this page now and then for more information.

The checklist is based on all relevant literature. Many names are listed in a still unpublished modern reviewed taxonomic status (see for detailed information the species pages). It is the intention to publish this review in the near future.

Listed Papua species: 361 [116 endemic for Papua] species names in grey concern those not yet with certainty recorded from Indonesian New Guinea.

In Papua Indonesia three tribus are represented: Lithosiini (286), Arctiini (62) and Syntomini (14).

tribus Lithosiini (former Lithosiinae)

Monosyntaxis Swinhoe, 1901

bimaculata De Vos, 2009

bipunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1904)

kratkeensis De Vos, 2014

arfakensis De Vos, 2014

fojaensis De Vos, 2014

honeyi De Vos, 2014

kobowrensis De Vos, 2014

persimilis Rothschild, 1912

postfuscata De Vos, 2014

Papuasyntaxis De Vos, 2009

metallescens (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

Neosyntaxis De Vos, 2012

warringtonella (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
goliathina Rothschild, 1912

Chrysoscota Hampson, 1900

albomaculata Rothschild, 1912

auranticeps Hampson, 1900

conjuncta Rothschild, 1912 [endemic] [stat. nov.]

flavostrigata Bethune-Baker, 1904

vagivitta (Walker, 1866)
lacteiplaga Rothschild, 1912

Oeonistis Hübner, [1819]

bicolora Bethune-Baker, 1904

bistrigata Rothschild, 1912

delia (Fabricius, 1787)
ceramensis Vollenhoven, 1872
splendens Lucas, 1890
braeckeli Debauche, 1938

Oeonosia Hampson, 1914

abenaho De Vos, 2012 [endemic]

aurifera (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

cruda De Vos, 2012 [endemic]

longistriga (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
grandis Bethune-Baker, 1908
plagiata Rothschild, 1912
reticulata Rothschild, 1912

pectinata De Vos, 2007 [endemic]

Semicalamidia De Vos, 2012

owgarra (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
castanea Rothschild, 1912

Striosia Hampson, 1914

irrorata (Rothschild, 1912)

Poliosia Hampson, 1900

umbra Rothschild, 1915 [endemic]

Graphosia Hampson, 1900

approximans (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

bilineata Hampson, 1900
dilutior Rothschild, 1912
quadrilineata Rothschild, 1912
reticulata Rothschild, 1912

ochracea (Bethune-Baker, 1904)
dinawa Bethune-Baker, 1904

pachygramma Hampson, 1914

phaeocraspis Bethune-Baker, 1908
lactea Rothschild, 1912
margaritacea Rothschild, 1912

polylophota Hampson, 1914
griseola Rothschild, 1916
simplex Rothschild, 1916

Lambula Walker, 1866

aethalocis Hampson, 1914
fuliginosa (Rothschild, 1912) [homonym, nec Walker, 1862]

agraphia Hampson, 1900

aroa Bethune-Baker, 1904

bilineata Bethune-Baker, 1904
bifasciata Rothschild, 1912
aroa Bethune-Baker, 1904 (in part, female)

bivittata (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

buergersi Gaede, 1925

castanea Rothschild, 1912 [endemic]

flavobrunnea Rothschild, 1912 [endemic]

flavogrisea (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

hypopolius Rothschild, 1916
tetrastigmata Rothschild, 1915

laniafera Hampson, 1900 [endemic]

plicata Hampson, 1900 [endemic]

punctifer Hampson, 1900 [endemic]

umbrina (Rothschild, 1915) [endemic]

Lambulodes Hampson, 1914

albiterminalis (Gaede, 1926)

brunneomarginata (Rothschild, 1912)

sericea (Rothschild, 1912)
bimaculata Rothschild, 1912
sericeoides Rothschild, 1912

Scoliosia Hampson, 1914

brunnescens (Rothschild, 1912)
debrunneata Strand, 1922

Hyposhada Hampson, 1909

pellopis (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

Teratopora Meyrick, 1889

agramma Hampson, 1914

haplodes Meyrick, 1889
nephelozona Meyrick, 1889 syn.nov.

meteura Hampson, 1914

unifascia (Rothschild, 1912)
plicata Hampson, 1914 syn.nov.

Blaviodes Bethune-Baker, 1910

ochracea Bethune-Baker, 1910 [endemic]

Scoliacma Meyrick, 1886

adriani De Vos, 2008 [endemic]

albicostata Hampson, 1918 [endemic]

albogrisea (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

aroa Bethune-Baker, 1904
apiciplaga Rothschild, 1913

brunnea Druce, 1899
hades (Bethune-Baker, 1904)
brunnea (Rothschild, 1912) (nec Druce, 1899)

fuscescens (Rothschild, 1912)

fuscofascia (Rothschild, 1913) [endemic]

hampsoni Bethune-Baker, 1904
nivea Bethune-Baker, 1904
albescens Rothschild, 1912

heringi Gaede, 1925
flava De Vos & Van Mastrigt, 2007

laniata (Hampson, 1914) [endemic]

ligneofusca (Rothschild, 1912)

suzannae De Vos, 2008 [endemic]

virginea Bethune-Baker, 1908

Nishada Moore, 1878

impervia (Walker, 1864)
phaeocephala Meyrick, 1889
melanopa Bethune-Baker, 1904
unicolora Bethune-Baker, 1904
testaceoflava Rothschild, 1912 (in part, female)

niveola Hampson, 1900 [endemic]

Tigrioides Butler, 1877

angulata Gaede, 1925

chionostola Hampson, 1918 [endemic]

costaepunctata Gaede, 1925

euscia Hampson, 1914 [endemic]
euschia sensu Strand, 1922 [misspelling]

grisescens (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

inversa Gaede, 1925

schraderi Gaede, 1925

Tylanthes Meyrick, 1889

ptochias Meyrick, 1889
louisiadensis Rothschild, 1913

Teulisna Walker, 1862

bipunctata (Walker, 1866)
mysolica Swinhoe, 1892
dinawa Bethune-Baker, 1904

Eilema Hübner, [1819]

aurora Rothschild, 1916

fuscifrons (Hampson, 1905)

niveata (Rothschild, 1912)

plana (Boisduval, 1832)
costistrigata Bethune-Baker, 1904

Brunia Moore, 1878

dorsalis (Walker, 1866)
grisaplagata Bethune-Baker, xxxx
louisiadensis Rothschild, 1912

ekeikei (Bethune-Baker, 1904)
germana Rothschild, 1912
perplexa Rothschild, 1912

Cyana Walker, 1854

aroa (Bethune-Baker, 1904) (Chionaema)

basialba (Rothschild, 1913)

bicolor (Rothschild, 1913)

brunnea (Bethune-Baker, 1904)

charybdis (Bethune-Baker, 1904)
nigrescens Rothschild, 1913

croceizona (Hampson, 1914)

fumea (Hampson, 1900)
melanochlorus Rothschild, 1916

inusitata (Bethune-Baker, 1910)

melanoplagia (Hampson, 1900)
ssp. melanoplagia (Hampson, 1900)

metamelas (Hampson, 1914) endemic

mira (Röber, 1925) status uncertain endemic

nigroplagata (Bethune-Baker, 1910)
aroa Bethune-Baker, 1904 (Scaptesyle) homonym nov.

punctistrigosa (Rothschild, 1913)

tegyra (Druce, 1899)
ssp. postdivisa (Rothschild, 1913)
tricolor Druce, 1899 [homonym, nec Swinhoe, 1892]
dampierensis Rothschild, 1916
acutipennella Röber, 1925


thoracica (Rothschild & Jordan, 1901)

transfasciata (Rothschild, 1912) endemic

tricolora (Butler, 1877)
vulcanica Rothschild, 1916

trigona (Rothschild, 1903)
dinawa Bethune-Baker, 1904

Diaconisia Hampson, 1914

ochraceorufa (Rothschild, 1913) endemic

Asuridia Hampson, 1900

decussa (Bethune-Baker, 1910)

dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1904)

intensa (Rothschild, 1913) endemic

nigrisparsa Hampson, 1914 endemic

phoenicea Hampson, 1914
ssp. novaguinensis Van Eecke, 1924
endemic

rosacea (Bethune-Baker, 1904)

rutila (Walker, [1865])

Melanaema Butler, 1877

sanguinea Hampson, 1900

Cyme Felder, 1861

anaemica (Hampson, 1911) [endemic]

aroa (Bethune-Baker, 1904)

asuroides (Rothschild, 1913) [endemic]

basitesselata (Rothschild, 1913)

biagi (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
coccineoflammeus Rothschild, 1913

citrinopuncta (Rothschild, 1913)

coccineotermen (Rothschild, 1913) [endemic]

fasciolata (Rothschild, 1913)

miltochristaemorpha (Rothschild, 1913) [endemic]
aureorosea Rothschild, 1913

phryctopa (Meyrick, 1889)

pyraula (Meyrick, 1886)

pyrrhauloides (Rothschild, 1913) [endemic]

reticulata Felder, 1861
ssp. reticulata Felder, 1861
placens Walker, [1865]

sexualis (Felder, 1864)
quadrilineata Pagenstecher, 1886
cancellata Pagenstecher, 1900
crocota Hampson, 1900 (in part)
quadrifasciata Rothschild, 1913
mylea Rothschild, 1916
terminodenta Hulstaert, 1924 syn.nov.
inae Kiriakoff, xxxx [manuscript name?]

suavis (Pagenstecher, 1886)

triangularis (Rothschild, 1936)

wandammensae (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

xantherythra (Hampson, 1900)

Asura Walker, 1854

dentifera Hampson, 1900

elongata (Rothschild, 1913) [endemic]

flaveola Bethune-Baker, 1904
sagittaria Bethune-Baker, 1904
percurrens Hampson, 1914

flavescens (Rothschild, 1912)
asuroides Rothschild, 1916 syn.nov.

geminata (Pagenstecher, 1900)

hieroglyphica Rothschild, 1913

lydia (Donovan, 1805)
ssp. incompleta Draudt, 1914
[endemic]

marginatana Strand, 1922 [endemic]
marginata Rothschild, 1913 [homonym]

ochreomaculata Bethune-Baker, 1904
biplagiata Rothschild, 1913

pseudojosiodes Rothschild, 1913 [endemic]

unicolora Bethune-Baker, 1904

Gymnasura Hampson, 1900

costaesignata (Gaede, 1925)

dentiferoides Rothschild, 1915

flavia (Hampson, 1900)

pallida (Rothschild, 1913)
pallidana Strand, 1922

rhodina (Rothschild & Jordan, 1905)
bella Bethune-Baker, xxxx

Chrysasura Hampson, 1914

flavopunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1904)
punctatissima Rothschild, 1913

meeki Rothschild, 1915
ssp. wollastoni Rothschild, 1915 [endemic]

Acco Bethune-Baker, 1904

albicosta (Hampson, 1914)

albipuncta De Vos & Van Mastrigt, 2007 [endemic]

bicolora Bethune-Baker, 1904

fasciata De Vos & Van Mastrigt, 2007 [endemic]

postmetallica De Vos & Van Mastrigt, 2007 [endemic]

Phacusosia Hampson, 1911

xanthosoma Hampson, 1911
grandis Rothschild, 1913

Micronyctemera De Vos & Van Mastrigt, 2007

fojaensis De Vos & Van Mastrigt, 2007 [endemic]

Zygaenosia Hampson, 1900

basalis (Rothschild & Jordan, 1901)
assimilis Rothschild & Jordan, 1901

eximia Rothschild, 1936 [endemic]

flavonigra Eecke, 1924 [endemic]

fuliginosa Rothschild, 1913 [endemic]

fumosa (Rothschild & Jordan, 1901)
ssp. fumosa (Rothschild & Jordan, 1901) [endemic]
ssp. flaviventris (Rothschild & Jordan, 1901)
[endemic]

fuscimarginalis (Swinhoe, 1892) [endemic]

immaculata (Rothschild & Jordan, 1901) [endemic]

klossi Rothschild, 1915 [endemic]

medialis Gaede, 1925

melanoxantha (Hampson, 1914) [endemic]

papua (Oberthür, 1894) [endemic]

subhyalinifascia Rothschild, 1913 [endemic]

Trichocerosia Hampson, 1900

truncata Rothschild, 1913

variabilis (Rothschild, 1913) [endemic]
antemedialis Strand, 1922
discoidalis Strand, 1922

Chiretolpis Watson, 1980

ochracea (Rothschild & Jordan, 1901)
postdivisa (Rothschild, 1916)

sinapis (Rothschild, 1913) [endemic]

Schistophleps Hampson, 1891 (insufficiently studied, more Papua species expected and many undescribed species)

albida (Walker, 1861)

Eriomastyx Rothschild & Jordan, 1905

griseobasis (Rothschild, 1913)

latus Rothschild & Jordan, 1905
goliathina Rothschild, 1913

Schalodeta Hampson, 1914

fasciolata (Rothschild, 1913)

Crocodeta Hampson, 1914

erecta Gaede, 1925

variegata (Rothschild, 1913)
parallelaria Gaede, 1925

Chlorogenia Meyrick, 1889

cholerota Meyrick, 1889

Chamaita Walker, 1862

fascioterminata Rothschild, 1913

metamelaena Hampson, 1900

niveata Rothschild, 1913

Nudaria Haworth, [1809] (insufficiently studied, Papua species expected of which most undescribed)

Siccia Walker, 1854

fasciata (Rothschild, 1913)

pyralina (Rothschild, 1913) [endemic]

Thermograpta Hampson, 1914

rufizonata Hampson, 1914 [endemic]

Eucyclopera Hampson, 1895

minuta Rothschild, 1912 [endemic]

Padenia Moore, [1882]

bifasciatus (Rothschild, 1912)

Padenodes Rothschild, 1912 (insufficiently studied, more Papua species expected and some undescribed species))

cuprizona Hampson, 1914
unifascia Rothschild, 1915 (nec Rothschild, 1912)
unifasciana Strand, 1922

Parascaptia Bethune-Baker, 1908

biplagata Bethune-Baker, 1908
aureopurpurata Rothschild, 1912
trifasciata Rothschild, 1912

insignifica Rothschild, 1915 [endemic]

variegata (Rothschild, 1912)

Garudinodes Bethune-Baker, 1908

bicolorana Bethune-Baker, 1908
affinis Rothschild, 1912

trizona Hampson, 1911

Paradohertya Bethune-Baker, 1904

trifasciata Bethune-Baker, 1904
albomaculata Bethune-Baker, 1904

Stenoscaptia Hampson, 1900 (many undescribed species)

aroa (Bethune-Baker, 1904)

bipartita (Rothschild, 1913)

dichromus Rothschild, 1916

fovealis Hampson, 1903

niveiceps (Rothschild, 1913)

Lobobasis Hampson, 1896

niveimaculata Hampson, 1896

Heterallactis Meyrick, 1886

aroa Bethune-Baker, 1904

phlogozona (Turner, 1904)
chrysauges Turner, 1940

semiconstricta Hampson, 1914

Licnoptera Meyrick, 1889

crocodora Meyrick, 1889
apiciplaga Rothschild, 1913

Chrysomesia Hampson, 1903

barbicostata Hampson, 1903

Chrysallactis Hampson, 1900

aureorubra Hampson, 1900

pulchra Röber, 1925 [endemic]

Scaptesyle Walker, 1854

buergersi Gaede, 1926

Byrsia Walker, [1865]

dotata Walker, [1865]
ssp. ornata Rothschild & Jordan, 1901
latiplaga Rothschild, 1912
ssp. pallidior Rothschild, 1912 [endemic]
ssp. papuana Rothschild & Jordan, 1901
reducta Rothschild, 1912

Neoscaptia Hampson, 1900

albicollis Rothschild, 1912 [endemic]

angustifasciata Gaede, 1926

basinitens Rothschild, 1912 [endemic]

collateralis Hampson, 1900
collaris sensu Strand, 1922 (misspelling)

eurochrysa (Hampson, 1914)

fascionitens Rothschild, 1912
affinis Rothschild, 1912

flavicaput Rothschild, 1912

Damias Boisduval, 1832

albata (Jordan, 1905)

androconiata (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

biakensis De Vos & Hyvärinen, 2009 [endemic]

biguttata (Rothschild & Jordan, 1901)
ssp. biguttata (Rothschild & Jordan, 1901)
reducta Rothschild & Jordan, 1901
bipuncta Rothschild, 1912

bimaculata (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

calida (Walker, [1865])
ssp. calida (Walker, [1865])
reducta Draudt, 1914

coeruleomarginata (Rothschild, 1912)
ssp. coeruleomarginata (Rothschild, 1912)
imitatrix Rothschild, 1912
perimitatrix Rothschild, 1916

cupreonitens (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

elegans Boisduval, 1832
ssp. elegans Boisduval, 1832
albicollis Pagenstecher, 1886
gelida Hamspon, 1900
mendax Rothschild & Jordan, 1901

fuliginosa (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

germana (Rothschild, 1912)

marginipuncta (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

mixta (Hampson, 1900)

obliqua (Rothschild & Jordan, 1901)

postnigra (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

postvitrea (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

pseudogelida (Rothschild, 1912)

punctata (Rothschild, 1936) [endemic]

simillima (Rothschild, 1936) [endemic]

Utriculofera Hampson, 1893 [several species from Papua await identification]

Macadumosia Hampson, 1914

excisa (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

Macaduma Walker, 1866

albata Hampson, 1900
albida Rothschild, 1913
sordidescens Rothschild, 1916

albisparsa Hampson, 1914

aroa Bethune-Baker, 1904
castanea Hampson, 1911

castaneofusca Rothschild, 1912 [endemic]

castaneogriseata Rothschild, 1912 [endemic]

costimacula (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

foliacea Rothschild, 1912

fusca Hampson, 1900 [endemic]

macrosema Hampson, 1914 [endemic]

micans Hampson, 1900

recurva Rothschild, 1915

rufa Hampson, 1914 [endemic]

rufoumbrata Rothschild, 1912
indistincta Rothschild, 1912
indistinctilinea Strand, 1922
irrorella Strand, 1922
medioumbra Strand, 1922

suffusa (Rothschild, 1913)

tortricoides Rothschild, 1912

Ocrosia Hampson, 1900

wollastoni (Rothschild, 1915) [endemic]

Narosodes Moore, [1887]

rufocostalis (Rothschild, 1912)

Phlogomera Hampson, 1914

bicolor (Rothschild, 1913) [endemic]

Notata Hampson, 1891

zumkehri De Vos & Van Mastrigt, 2007

Holocraspedon Hampson, 1893

erkunin (Pagenstecher, 1886)
sordidior Rothschild, 1913

Meteugoa Hampson, 1900

melanoleuca Hampson, 1901

Caprimimodes Rothschild, 1913

mimetica Rothschild, 1913 [endemic]

Celamodes Hampson, 1914

rufotincta (Rothschild, 1912)

Eugoa Walker, [1858]

conflua Bethune-Baker, 1904

dissozona (Meyrick, 1889)
transfasciata Rothschild, 1912

fasciata Rothschild, 1913
subfasciata Rothschild, 1913

perfasciata Rothschild, 1913 [endemic]

quadriplagiata Rothschild, 1915 [endemic]

sexpuncta Hampson, 1911 [endemic]

sordida Rothschild, 1913
sordidata sensu Seitz, 1914 (misspelling)

tricolora Bethune-Baker, 1904

Palaeotype Hampson, 1918

submarginata (Rothschild, 1915) [endemic]

Trischalis Hampson, 1894

aureoplagiata (Rothschild, 1913)

iridescens Rothschild, 1913
orientalis Rothschild, 1913

purpurastriata De Vos & Van Mastrigt, 2007 [endemic]

splendens De Vos & Van Mastrigt, 2007 [endemic]

subaurana (Walker, 1863)
metalligera Butler, 1892

zahrae De Vos & Van Mastrigt, 2007

Emelieana De Vos & Van Mastrigt, 2007

aureolineata De Vos & Van Mastrigt, 2007 [endemic]

Stictane Hampson, 1900 [several species from Papua await identification]

taeniatus (Rothschild, 1916)

Lambulosia Hampson, 1914

aurantiaca (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]
pallicolor Strand, 1922
mediosuffusa Strand, 1922

Prosiccia Hampson, 1914

trifasciata Gaede, 1925

Darantasia Walker, 1859 [several species from Papua await identification]

apicata Hampson, 1914

caerulescens Druce, 1898
pervittata Hampson, 1903
extensa Rothschild, 1916

cuprea Rothschild, 1912
dampierensis Rothschild, 1916
triangulum Gaede, 1925

cyanifera Hampson, 1914

cyanoxantha Hampson, 1914

orbonella Hampson, 1900

punctata Hampson, 1900

xenodora Meyrick, 1886
goldiei Druce, 1898
obliqua Hampson, 1900

Heliosia Hampson, 1900

crocopera Hampson, 1900

micra Hampson, 1903

Stictosia Hampson, 1900 [some new species from Papua await description]

Eurosia Hampson, 1900

bicolor (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

substrigillata (Rothschild, 1912) [endemic]

Diduga Moore, [1877]

albida Hampson, 1914

Hemonia Walker, 1863

monochroa Hampson, 1914

murina Rothschild, 1913

schistacea Rothschild, 1913 [endemic]

schistaceoalba Rothschild, 1913

 

Tribus Arctiini (former Arctiinae)

Heliozona Hampson, 1901

dulla (Pagenstecher, 1886)
aurantiaca (Rothschild, 1910)
borealis (Rothschild, 1914)
orientalis Rothschild, 1914
affinis Rothschild, 1935

Spilosoma Butler, 1875

dinawa group

adriani De Vos & Suhartawan, 2011 [endemic]

alberti (Rothschild, 1914)
meeki Rothschild, 1910 [homonym]
meeci sensu Hampson, 1920 [misspelling]

biagi (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
elongata Rothschild, 1914
angiana Joicey & Talbot, 1916
nigricorna Joicey & Talbot, 1916

dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1904)
dinava sensu Rothschild, 1914 [misspelling]
dinava sensu Hampson, 1920 [misspelling]
ochrifrons Joicey & Talbot, 1917

kebea (Bethune-Baker, 1904)
kebeae sensu Rothschild, 1914 [misspelling]
cebeae sensu Hampson, 1920 [misspelling]

owgarra (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
ssp. owgarra (Bethune-Baker, 1908)
ougarra sensu Rothschild, 1910; 1914 [misspelling]

rubribasis (Joicey & Talbot, 1916) [endemic]

vulgaris De Vos & Suhartawan, 2011

wildi De Vos, 2013 [endemic]

arctichroa group

arctichroa (Druce, 1909)

holobrunnea group

holobrunnea (Joicey & Talbot, 1916) [endemic]?

ruficosta (Joicey & Talbot, 1916) [endemic]

costata group

costata (Boisduval, 1832)
vivida (Rothschild, 1910)

hypsoides (Rothschild, 1914) [endemic]

fraterna group

fraterna (Rothschild, 1910)

nana De Vos & Suhartawan, 2011

styx group

styx (Bethune-Baker, 1910) [endemic]
ssp. styx (Bethune-Baker, 1910)
ssp. albistriga (Talbot, 1929)

withaari De Vos, 2013 [endemic]

persimilis group

enarotali De Vos & Suhartawan, 2011 [endemic]

grandimacula De Vos & Suhartawan, 2011

mastrigti De Vos & Suhartawan, 2011

persimilis (Rothschild, 1914) [endemic]

transversa De Vos & Suhartawan, 2011

undefined group

hampsoni (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

mokndoma (De Vos, 2013) [endemic]

sinnemorum De Vos & Van Haren, 2014 [endemic]

Spilaethalida Dubatolov, De Vos & Daawia, 2007

turbida (Butler, 1882)
sordidior (Rothschild, 1910)
montana Rothschild, 1910 [homonym]
alpina Rothschild, 1914

Lemyra Walker, 1856

maculifascia (Walker, 1855)
parvula Hulstaert, 1924

punctatostrigata (Bethune-Baker, 1904)
punctistrigata sensu Rothschild, 1910; 1914 [misspelling]

avola (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

Nicetosoma De Vos, 2011

papuana (Rothschild, 1910)
intermedia (Rothschild, 1910)
mysolica (Rothschild, 1915)
pallida (Rothschild, 1916)

meforensis De Vos, 2011 [endemic]

Paramsacta Hulstaert, 1923

marginata (Donovan, 1805)
ssp. punctipennis (Butler, 1876)
flaveola Rothschild, 1914
pura Hulstaert, 1923

Creatonotos Hübner, [1819]

gangis (Linnaeus, 1763)
interrupta Linnaeus, 1767
francisca Fabricius, 1787
continuatus Moore, 1877
nigrescens Rothschild, 1914
pallida Rothschild, 1914
feminatus Strand, 1919

Argina Hübner, [1819]

astrea (Drury, 1773)
astraea sensu auct. (misspelling)
cribraria Clerck, 1759 (homonym)
pylotis Fabricius, 1775
dulcis Walker, 1854
gutta Rambur, 1866
notata Butler, 1877
multiguttatus Swinhoe, 1892
detersa Hulstaert, 1923

Utetheisa Hübner, [1819]
sg.
Utetheisa Hübner, [1819]

lotrix (Cramer, 1777)
ssp. lotrix (Cramer, 1777)

pulchelloides Hampson, 1907
ssp. papuana Strand, 1919
dorsifusa Prout, 1920
dorsifumata Prout, 1920
aphanis Jordan, 1939

sg. Pitasila Moore, 1877

disrupta (Butler, 1887)
ssp. burica (Holland, 1900)
similis Swinhoe, 1917
angalensis Matsumura, 1930

sg. Atasca Swinhoe, 1892

pellex (Linnaeus, 1758)
artemis Boisduval, 1832
simplex Walker, [1865]
signata Butler, 1878
doriae Oberthür, 1880
tangens Seitz, 1915
paradelpha Swinhoe, 1917

ampatica De Vos, 2007 [endemic]

Nyctemera Hübner, [1820]
sg. Coleta Roepke, 1949

coleta (Stoll, 1782)

groenendaeli De Vos, 1995

sg. Luctuosana De Vos, 2010

luctuosa (Vollenhoven, 1863)
ssp. instructa Walker, 1864
kapaurensis Swinhoe, 1903
dinawa Bethune-Baker, 1904
nigripuncta Joicey & Talbot, 1916 (infraspecific name)

sg. Nyctemera Hübner, [1820]

clathratum (Vollenhoven, 1863)
absurdum Swinhoe, 1892

leopoldi Tams, 1935 [endemic]

oninica De Vos, 2007 [endemic]

mesolychna Meyrick, 1889
pratti Bethune-Baker, 1904

latimargo (Rothschild, 1915) [endemic]

baulus (Boisduval, 1832)
secundiana Lucas, 1892
secundarium sensu auct. (misspelling)
nigrovena Swinhoe, 1903

mastrigti De Vos, 1996

kebeae Bethune-Baker, 1904
ssp. intermedia De Vos, 1997
ssp. occidentalis De Vos, 1997

warmasina Bethune-Baker, 1910 [endemic]

sg. Arctata Roepke, 1949

hyalina Bethune-Baker, 1910
ssp. hyalina Bethune-Baker, 1910*

sg. Deilemera Hübner, [1820]

evergista Stoll, 1782
ssp. agagles Boisduval, 1832
aeres Boisduval, 1832 (in part)
ssp. uniplaga Swinhoe, 1903

Amerila Walker, 1855

arthusibertrandi (Guérin-Méneville, 1830)
arthus-bertrand Guérin-Méneville, 1830 (invalid spelling)
saucia Boisduval, 1832

astreus (Drury 1773)
novaeguineae Rothschild, 1914
druryi Rothschild, 1914

caudipennis (Walker, 1865)

crokeri (MacLeay, 1826)
ssp. bakeri (Rothschild, 1914)
kajana Bryk, 1913

nigropunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

timolis (Rothschild, 1914)
ssp. papuana (Rothschild, 1914)
tenebrosa Rothschild, 1916

Euchromia Hübner, 1826

auranticincta Hampson, 1898

creusa (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. creusa (Linnaeus, 1758)
thelebas Cramer, 1777
irus Stoll, 1782
ganymede Doubleday, 1846

dubia (Röber, 1887)
ssp. dubia (Röber, 1887)
ekeikei Bethune-Baker, 1908
ssp. fulgens Lathy, 1899

irius (Boisduval, 1832)
iria sensu Rothschild, 1916
boisduvalii Montrouzier, 1856
aruica Walker, 1864
aemulina Butler, 1877

isis Boisduval, 1832
ssp. isis Boisduval, 1832
lurlina Butler, 1888
rubrilinea Hulstaert, 1924

Tribus Syntomini (former Syntominae)

Ceryx Wallengren, 1863

ampla (Walker, [1865] )

formicina (Swinhoe, 1892)

puncta (Druce, 1898) [endemic]

swinhoei Bethune-Baker, 1904

Eressa Walker, 1854

ypleta (Swinhoe, 1892) [endemic]

Hyalaethea Butler, 1887

attemae De Vos, 2010 [endemic]

dohertyi Rothschild, 1910 [endemic]

obraztsovi De Vos, 2010 [endemic]

Paralaethia Hampson, 1907

subformicina (Bethune-Baker, 1904)

Pseudoceryx Rothschild, 1910

dohertyi Rothschild, 1910 [endemic]

Amata Fabricius, 1807

alberti Rothschild, 1911

annulata (Fabricius, 1775)

aperta (Walker, 1864)

aurofasciata (Swinhoe, 1892)
arfakensis Rothschild, 1911
micantala Hulstaert, 1923

huebneri (Boisduval, 1829)

Trichaeta Swinhoe, 1892

aurantiobasis (Rothschild, 1910)

(list updated on 2nd May 2014)


Literature

Vos, R. de, 2010. Nyctemera. In: Dubatolov, V.V., 2010. Tiger-moths of Eurasia (Lepidoptera, Arctiinae). Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 65: 12-18.
Vos, R. de, 2011. Nicetosoma gen. nov., a new genus for the “Spilosomaniceta group of species East of the Weber Line (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Arctiini). Suara Serangga Papua (SUGAPA) 5(4): 109-144.
Vos, R. de, 2012. Revised generic position of the Palaeosia and Calamidia related species in New Guinea (Erebidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiini). Suara Serangga Papua (SUGAPA) 6(4): 107-
128.
Vos, R. de & D. Suhartawan, 2011. The Spilosoma group of species from New Guinea and adjacent islands (Lepidoptera: Erebidae, Arctiinae, Arctiini). In: Telnov, D., 2011. Biodiversity, Biogeography and Nature Conservation in Wallacea and New Guinea, Vol. I: 299-333.
Zahiri, R., I.J. Kitching, J.D. Lafontaine, M. Mutanen, L. Kaila, J.D. Holloway & N. Wahlberg, 2010. A new molecular phylogeny offers hope for a stable family level classification
of the Noctuoidea (Lepidoptera). Zoologica Scripta 2010: 1-16.