Papua-Insects.nl

The Papua Insects Foundation

about us:


 

 

 

The Blues and Coppers (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae) of Papua Indonesia

by Stefan Schröder


This page is under constant construction. This means that at any time new species can be added. Please check this page now and then for more information.

The checklist is based on relevant literature and completed with collection data. Only relevant (New Guinea) synonym names are listed. Species of which it is not certain if they occur in Papua Indonesia are coloured grey.

Listed Papua species: 312

thumbnail gallery

 

Curetinae

Curetis Hübner, 1819

barsine (C. Felder, 1860)
ssp. menestratus Fruhstorfer, 1908
limbatus Rothschild, 1917

 

Lycaeninae

Liphyra Westwood, 1864

brassolis (Westwood, 1864)
ssp. robusta Felder & Felder, 1865

grandis Weymer, 1902
castnia Strand, 1911
partita Strand, 1912

Logania Distant, 1884

hampsoni Fruhstorfer, 1914
meeki Rothschild, 1915
masana Fruhstorfer, 1916

nehalemia Fruhstorfer, 1914

Miletus Hübner, [1819]

boisduvali Moore, 1857
ssp. boisduvali Moore, 1857
vincula H.H. Druce, 1895
heraeon Fruhstorfer, 1916
courvoisieri Fruhstorfer, 1915
oxylus Fruhstorfer, 1916
lombokianus Fruhstorfer, 1913
acragas Doherty, 1891
buruensis Holland, 1900
ceramensis Ribbe, 1889
dossemus Fruhstorfer, 1913
stygianus Butler, 1884
adeus Fruhstorfer, 1913)

leos Guérin-Méneville, 1838
ssp. aronicus Fruhstorfer, 1914
acrisius Fruhstorfer, 1914
nineyanus Fruhstorfer, 1914

Spalgis Moore, 1879

epius (Westwood, 1851)
ssp. pharnus Felder, 1860

asmus Parsons, 1986

Pseudodipsas C. & R. Felder, 1860

eone C. & R. Felder, 1860
ssp. iovis Fruhstorfer, 1923

Hypochrysops C. Felder, 1860

antiphon Grose-Smith, 1897

apelles (Fabricius, 1775)
ssp. praeclarus (Fruhstorfer, 1908)

apollo Miskin, 1891
ssp. wendisi Bethune-Baker, 1909

argyriorufus van Eecke, 1924

aristobul (Fruhstorfer, 1908)

arronica C. & R. Felder, 1859

aurantiaca Yagishita, 2004 [endemic]

bakeri (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

calliphon Grose-Smith, 1894

castaneus Sands, 1986

chrysargyrus Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1895
meeki Rothschild, 1911
aurigena Fruhstorfer, 1907
gemma Van Eecke, 1924

cleon Grose-Smith, 1900

cleonides Grose-Smith, 1900

coruscans (Grose-Smith, 1897) [endemic]
ssp. coruscans (Grose-Smith, 1897)
ssp. subcoeruleum (Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1897)

detanii Yagishita, Tennent & Müller 2013

dicomas Hewitson, 1874
ssp. dicomas Hewitson, 1874
ssp. rufinus Grose-Smith, 1898

digglesii (Hewitson, 1874)
ssp. digglesii (Hewitson, 1874)
ssp. gerritsi Yagishita, 2003

dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

dohertyi Oberthür, 1894
ssp. dohertyi Oberthür, 1894

elgneri (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1909)

felderi Oberthür, 1894 [endemic]

ferrugineus Sands, 1986

fuscus Schröder, 2013 [endemic]

geminatus Sands, 1986

herdonius Hewitson, 1874
boisduvali Oberthür, 1894
resplendens Bethune-Baker, 1908
modestus Röber, 1926

hermogenes Grose-Smith, 1894

heros Grose-Smith, 1894
ssp. heros Grose-Smith, 1894
mioswara Bethune-Baker, 1913 [nec Bethune-Baker, 1913-page 566]
echo Sands, 1986
ssp. polemon (Fruhstorfer, 1915)

hippuris Hewitson, 1874
ssp. hippuris Hewitson, 1874

ignitus (Leach, 1814)

luteus Sands, 1986

meeki Rothschild & Jordan, 1905

mioswara Bethune-Baker, 1913 [nec Bethune-Baker, 1913-page 568] [endemic]

miskini (Waterhouse, 1903)

narcissus (Fabricius, 1775)
ssp. dryope Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1895
ssp. eratosthenes (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
ssp. menandrus (Fruhstorfer, 1908)

plotinus Grose-Smith, 1894
stotharti Rothschild, 1915

polycletus (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. rex (Boisduval, 1832)
hylaithus Fruhstorfer, 1908
oineus Fruhstorfer, 1908
hypocletus Fruhstorfer, 1908
linos Fruhstorfer, 1908

protogenes C. & R. Felder, 1865
ssp. protogenes C. & R. Felder, 1865
ssp. pretiosus Grose-Smith, 1894

pythias C. & R. Felder, 1865
ssp. pythias C. & R. Felder, 1865
ssp. drucei Oberthür, 1894

ribbei (Röber, 1886) [endemic]
ssp. ribbei (Röber, 1886)
ssp. pratti (Bethune-Baker, 1913)
caroli Fruhstorfer, 1915

rufimargo (Rothschild, 1915)

scintillans (Butler, 1882)

theon C. & R. Felder, 1865
ssp. milesius Röber, 1926
ssp. theonides Grose-Smith, 1894
carmen Grose-Smith, 1899
ssp. theophanes Grose-Smith, 1894

thesaurus Grose-Smith, 1894

Philiris Röber, 1891

agatha (Grose-Smith, 1899)
aroa Bethune-Baker, 1908
ianthina Tite, 1963 [?]

albicostalis Tite, 1963

albihumerata Tite, 1963

albiplaga (Joicey & Talbot, 1916) [endemic]

amethysta Sands, 1981

angabunga (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

apicalis Tite, 1963

aquamarina Sands, 1981

argentea (Rothschild, 1916)

ariadne Wind & Clench, 1947

azula Wind & Clench, 1947

baiteta Müller, 2014

bicolor (Bethune-Baker, 1904)

biplaga Sands, 1981

cadmica Sands, 1981 [endemic]

caelsestis Sands, 1979

diana Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914

dinawa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

doreia Tite, 1963

elegans Tite, 1963 [endemic]

fulgens (Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1897)
ssp. septentrionalis (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

gloriosa (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

harterti (Grose-Smith, 1894)
ssp. harterti (Grose-Smith, 1894)
ssp. melanoma Tite, 1963

helena (Snellen, 1887)
ssp. helena (Snellen, 1887)
ssp. aurelioides Rothschild, 1915
amblypodina Röber, 1926

hemileuca (Jordan, 1930)

hypoxantha (Röber, 1926) [endemic]

ianthina Tite, 1963

ignobilis (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

innotata (Miskin, 1874)

intensa (Butler, 1876)
ssp. intensa (Butler, 1876)
ssp. birou Wind & Clench, 1947
ssp. regina (Butler, 1882)

kapaura Tite, 1963 [endemic]

kumusiensis Tite, 1963

lavendula Tite, 1963 [endemic]

luscecens Tite, 1963

maculata Sands, 1981

marginata (Grose-Smith, 1894)
goliathensis Tite, 1963

mayri Wind & Clench, 1947

melanacra Tite, 1963

misimensis Wind & Clench, 1947

moira (Grose-Smith, 1899)
ssp. moira (Grose-Smith, 1899)

montigena Tite, 1963

nitens (Grose-Smith, 1898)

oreas Tite, 1963

pagwi Sands, 1981

phengotes Tite, 1963

philotoides Tite, 1963

praeclara Tite, 1963

putih Wind & Clench, 1947

refusa (Grose-Smith, 1894)
ssp. refusa (Grose-Smith, 1894)
ssp. aequalis (Grose-Smith, 1897)

remissa Tite, 1963

satis Tite, 1963

scintillata Sands, 1981

siassi Sands, 1979

sibatanii Sands, 1979

subovata (Grose-Smith, 1894)

tapini Sands, 1979

tombara Tite, 1963

unipunctata (Betune-Baker, 1908)

vicina (Grose-Smith, 1898)

violetta (Röber, 1926)

zadne (Grose-Smith, 1898)

ziska (Grose-Smith, 1898)
pratti Bethune-Baker, 1908
ssp. ziska (Grose-Smith, 1898)

Titea Eliot, 1973

caerulea (Tite, 1963)

sublutea (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
ssp. sublutea (Bethune-Baker, 1906)
ssp. extensa (Tite, 1963)

Arhopala Boisduval, 1832

adherbal Grose-Smith, 1902

admete (Hewitson, 1863)

aexone (Hewitson, 1863)

alkisthenes Fruhstorfer, 1914

ander Evans, 1957

antharita Grose-Smith, 1894

arta Evans, 1957

aruana Evans, 1957

asma Evans, 1957

auxesia (Hewitson, 1863)

axina Evans, 1957

axiothea (Hewitson, 1863)

azenia (Hewitson, 1863)

centaurus (Fabricius, 1775)

chamaeleona Bethune-Baker, 1903

cleander (C. Felder, 1860)

critala (C. Felder, 1860)

doreena Parsons, 1986

eurisus Druce, 1891

florinda (Grose-Smith, 1896)

fulla (Hewitson, 1862)

helianthes Grose-Smith, 1902

herculina Staudinger, 1888

hylander Grose-Smith, 1894

irma Fruhstorfer, 1914

kiriwinii Bethune-Baker, 1903

leander Evans, 1957

leo Druce, 1894

madytus Fruhstorfer, 1914

meander Boisduval, 1832

micale Boisduval, 1853

nobilis C. Felder, 1860

pagenstecheri (Ribbe, 1899)

philander C. & R. Felder, 1865

sophilus Fruhstorfer, 1914

sophrosyne (Grose-Smith, 1889)

styx Fruhstorfer, 1914

thamyras (Linnaeus, 1758)

tyrannus C. & R. Felder, 1865

wanda Evans, 1957

wildei Miskin, 1891

Ogyris Westwood, 1851

meeki Rothschild, 1900
aurantiaca Rebel, 1912

zosine Hewitson, 1853

Amblypodia Horsfield, 1829

annetta Staudinger, 1887
ssp. eberalda Fruhstorfer 1907

Hypochlorosis Röber, 1892

ancharia (Hewitson, 1869)
ssp. ancharia (Hewitson, 1869)
humboldti Druce, 1894

antipha (Hewitson, 1869)

Horaga Moore, 1881

syrinx (C. Felder, 1860)
ssp. schoutensis Joicey & Talbot, 1916

Hypolycaena C. & R. Felder, 1862

erylus (Godart, 1824)

periphorbas Butler, 1882

phorbas (Fabricius, 1775)

dictaea C. & R. Felder, 1865

sipylus (C. Felder, 1860)

danis C. & R. Felder, 1865

alcestis (Grose-Smith, 1889)

Deudorix Hewitson, 1863

woodfordi Druce, 1891

diovis Hewitson, 1863

epijarbas (Moore, 1858)

littoralis Joicey & Talbot, 1916

epirus (C. Felder, 1860)

toxopeusi Tennent, Müller & Rawlins, 2010

niepelti Joicey & Talbot, 1916

maudei Joicey & Talbot, 1916

Rapala Moore, 1881

varuna (Horsfield, 1829)

Artipe Boisduval, 1870

grandis (Rothschild & Jordan, 1905)

dohertyi (Oberthür, 1894)

Virachola Moore, 1881

democles (Miskin, 1884)

Bindahara Moore, 1881

meeki (Rothschild & Jordan, 1905)

phocides (Fabricius, 1793)

Melanolycaena Sibatani, 1974

altimontana Sibatani, 1974

thecloides Sibatani, 1974

Anthene Doubleday, 1847

licatus Hewitson, 1874

lycaenoides (C. Felder, 1860)

paraffinis (Fruhstorfer, 1916)

seltuttus (Röber, 1886)

Candalides Hübner, 1819

margarita (Semper, 1879)

tringa (Grose-Smith, 1894)

helenita (Semper, 1879)

afretta Parsons, 1986

cupreus (Röber, 1886)

ardosiacea (Tite, 1963)

limbata (Tite, 1963)

silicea (Grose-Smith, 1894)

meforensis (Tite, 1963)

riuensis (Tite, 1963)

lamia (Grose-Smith, 1897)

pruina Druce, 1904

neurapacuna Bethune-Baker, 1908

viriditincta (Tite, 1963)

coeruleus (Röber, 1886)

grandissima Bethune-Bker, 1906

erinus (Fabricius, 1775)

Petrelaea Toxopeus, 1929

tombugensis (Röber, 1886)

Nacaduba Moore, 1881

subperusia (Snellen, 1896)

hermus (C. Felder, 1860)

nerine (Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1899)

pactolus (C. Felder, 1860)

berenice (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869)

cajetani Tite, 1963

vulcana Tite, 1963

kurava (Moore, 1857)

cyanea (Cramer, 1775)

schneideri (Ribbe, 1899)

mallicollo Druce, 1892

mioswara Tite, 1963

lucana Tite, 1963

major Rothschild, 1915

ruficirca Tite, 1963

calauria (C. & R. Felder, 1860)

tristis Rothschild, 1916

Tartesa Hirowatari, 1992

astarte (Butler, 1882)

Erysichton Fruhstorfer, 1916

lineata (Murray, 1874)

palmyra (C. Felder, 1860)

albiplaga Tite, 1963

Danis Fabricius, 1807

danis (Cramer, 1775)

phroso (Grose-Smith, 1897)

glaucopis (Grose-Smith, 1894)

wallacei (C. & R. Felder, 1865)

melimnos (Druce & Bethune-Baker, 1893)

hengis (Grose-Smith, 1897)

metrophanes (Fruhstorfer, 1915)

drucei (Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1895)

concolor (Rothschild, 1916)

regalis Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1895

Perpheres Hirowatari, 1992

perpheres (Druce & Bethune-Baker, 1893)

Psychonotis Toxopeus, 1930

hebes (Druce, 1904)

melanae (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

caelius (C. & R. Felder, 1860)

brownii (Druce & Bethune-Baker, 1893)

kruera (Druce, 1891)

Prosotas Druce, 1891

nora (C. Felder, 1860)

atra Tite, 1963

talasea Tite, 1963

papuana Tite, 1963

gracilis (Röber, 1886)

dubiosa (Semper, 1879)

Nothodanis Hirowatari, 1992

schaeffera (Eschscholtz, 1821)

Catopyrops Toxopeus, 1930

ancyra (C. Felder, 1860)

zyx Parsons, 1896

holtra Parsons, 1986

keira (Druce, 1891)

kokopona (Ribbe, 1899)

Ionolyce Toxopeus, 1929

helicon (C. Felder, 1860)

brunnescens Tite, 1963

selkon Parsons, 1986

Paraduba Bethune-Baker, 1906

metriodes (Bethune-Baker, 1911)

owgarra Bethune-Baker, 1906

mastrigti Cassidy, 2003

Theclinesthes Röber, 1891

miskini (Lucas, 1889)

Sahulana Hirowatari, 1992

scintillata (Lucas, 1889)

Thaumaina Bethune-Baker, 1908

uranothauma Bethune-Baker, 1908

Upolampes Bethune-Baker, 1908

evena (Hewitson, 1876)

Caleta Fruhstorfer, 1922

mindarus (C. & R. Felder, 1865)

Pistoria Hemming, 1964

nigropunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1908)

Discolampa Toxopeus, 1929

albula (Grose-Smith, 1897)

Jamides Hübner, 1819

aetherialis (Butler, 1884)

aleuas (C. & R. Felder, 1865)

allectus (Grose-Smith, 1894)

amarauge Druce, 1891

aruensis (Pagenstecher, 1884)

bochus (Stoll, 1782)

celeno (Cramer, 1775)

cephion Druce, 1891

coritus (Guérin-Méneville, 1831)

cytus (Boisduval, 1832)

nemophilus (Butler, 1876)

nitens (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

philatus Snellen, 1878

pseudosias (Rothschild, 1915)

reverdini (Fruhstorfer, 1915)

soemias Druce, 1891

Epimastidia Druce, 1891

ariens Druce, 1891

inops (C. & R. Felder, 1860)

yiwikana Schröder, 2010

Catochrysops Boisduval, 1832

strabo (Fabricius, 1793)

amasea Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914

panormus (C. Felder, 1860)

nubila Tite, 1959

Lampides Hübner, 1819

boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)

Callictita Bethune-Baker, 1908

upola Parsons & Hirowatari, 1986

albiplaga Joicey & Talbot, 1916

lara Parsons, 1986

mala Parsons, 1986

jola Parsons, 1986

felgara Parsons, 1986

tifala Parsons, 1986

arfakiana Wind & Clench, 1947

cyara Bethune-Baker, 1908

Famegana Eliot, 1973

alsulus Herrich-Schäffer, 1869

Pithecops Horsfield, 1828

dionisius (Boisduval, 1832)

Neopithecops Distant, 1884

lucifer (Röber, 1886)

Leptotes Scudder, 1876

plinius (Fabricius, 1793)

Zizeeria Chapman, 1910

karsandra (Moore, 1865)

Zizina Chapman, 1910

labradus (Godart, 1824)

Zizula Chapman, 1910

hylax (Fabricius, 1775)

Everes Hübner, 1819

lacturnus (Godart, 1824)

Megisba Moore, 1881

strongyle (C. Felder, 1860)

Celastrina Tutt, 1906

acesina (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

lavendularis (Moore, 1877)

philippina (Semper, 1889)

Lycaenopsis Felder & Felder, 1865

haraldus (Fabricius, 1787)

Udara Toxopeus, 1928

dilecta (Moore, 1879)

rona (Grose-Smith, 1894)

cardia (C. Felder, 1860)

drucei (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

owgarra (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

meeki (Bethune-Baker, 1906)

manokwariensis (Joicey, Noakes & Talbot, 1916)

laetitia Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

sibatanii Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

kodama Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

davenporti Parsons, 1986

antonia Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

cybele Eliot & Kawazoe, 1983

pullus (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)

Parelodina Bethune-Baker, 1904

aroa Bethune-Baker, 1904

Monodontoides Toxopeus, 1927

argioloides (Rothschild, 1916)

Euchrysops Butler, 1900

cnejus (Fabricius, 1789)

Luthrodes Druce, 1895

cleotas (Guérin-Méneville, 1831)

Freyeria Courvoisier, 1920

trochylus (Freyer, 1844)

 


last updated on 9th September 2014

 

Literature

Mastrigt, H. van & E. Rosariyanto, 2005. Buku Panduan Lapangan Kupu-kupu. Untuk Wilayah Mamberamo Sampai Pegunungan Cyclops: 146 pp., Conservation International, Jakarta.
Parson, M., 1999. The butterflies of Papua New Guinea. Their systematics and biology: 736 pp., Academic Press, London.
Sands, D.P.A., 1986. A revision of the genus Hypochrysops C. and R. Felder (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae). Entomonograph 7: 1-116.
Schröder, S., 2012. ”Felder’s Hedge Blue”- Lycaenopsis haraldus (Fabricius 1787) - recorded from Papua, Indonesia (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae). Suara Serangga Papua (SUGAPA) 6(3):
99-100.
Schröder, S., 2013. Notes on West Papuan (Indonesia) Hypochrysops C. & R. Felder, 1860 (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae). Suara Serangga Papua (SUGAPA) 8(2): 41-47.
Tennent, W.J., Chr. J. Müller & A. Rawlins, 2010. A new Deudorix from Irian Jaya (West Papua), Indonesia (Lepidoptera, Lycaenidae), with notes on Deudorix epirus Felder, 1860. Australian Entomologist 37(2): 33-43.
Yagishita, A., Tennent, W.J. & Müller, C., 2013. A magnificent new Hypochrysops Felder & Felder, 1860, from Yapen Island, Indonesia (Lepidoptera, Lycaenidae). Butterflies 64: 50-53.